"> ');
BPC Privacy Policy

BPC Recruitment is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates and clients whether through our website or through direct contact with one of our consultants. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience and will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

At a glance

This policy explains when and why we collect and process personal information about our clients and candidates. The policy also explains how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others and how we keep personal information secure. At BPC Recruitment we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and are transparent in everything we do. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

The website

BPC Recruitment takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Our database is encrypted, internal servers are password protected and remote access is limited. We invest in systems which track access and flag data breach attempts so that we keep your information safe at all times. By registering with the website it is understood that you are actively seeking job opportunities which match your fields of interest.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

BPC Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide these services – in doing so, BPC Recruitment acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. We collect and process your data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

Consent

In certain circumstances we may be required to obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. We will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process and record your response on our system.

Your consent may be required for some of the following purposes:

  • To transfer your personal data to specific clients in order to provide you with work-finding services
  • Enabling you to submit your CV online and amend your profile, apply via our website for jobs or to subscribe to job alerts & email marketing
  • To request information (such as references, qualifications and potentially any criminal convictions, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with local laws)
  • Send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events, and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you
  • Proactively market excerpts of your details, or snippets of your video interview, to our clients or on our website/social channels, with the purpose of generating interest and suitable jobs on your behalf (only where we have obtained your express consent to do so in advance)

Legitimate Interest

Where BPC Recruitment has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • As a recruitment business our aim is to fill a client’s vacancy, permanent or contract, and help candidates find suitable work. We do so by introducing the candidates to clients and clients to candidates. This exchange of personal data is a fundamental and essential part of the process.
  • In order to offer this service BPC Recruitment requires a database of current and prospective client and candidate data containing both historical and current information.
  • BPC Recruitment will provide work finding services through a variety of means; searching on its historical database, advertising for applicants, searching job boards, social media and networking sites such as LinkedIn.
  • BPC Recruitment thinks it is reasonable to expect that if a candidate has applied to an advert, put their details on a job board or is “Open to Opportunities” on LinkedIn then you are happy for us to collect and use your data to provide work finding services on the basis of legitimate interest.
  • To deliver our services we need to contact candidates and clients on a regular basis via email, phone, job alerts and other relevant notifications.

Legal/Contractual obligation

BPC Recruitment will rely on legal/contractual obligation to process your personal data when it is required by law or necessary in order to enter into a contract or agreement to provide services to you or your organisation and/or where you are providing services to us. In these circumstances, failure to provide the data could result in BPC Recruitment being unable to aid in setting up a contract of employment, completing statutory obligations, or providing services (e.g. timesheets system and payroll).

What type of data will we collect?

We collect personal data about you when you register in order to provide you with the recruitment services which include job alerts, industry updates and specific job opportunities. The personal data we collect includes your name, email address and telephone number, as well as your CV, portfolio or other documentation to support job applications and we will keep that information for as long as you want to keep your account active with BPC Recruitment. We will also collect details of your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements, information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs applied for on our website; extra information that you choose to tell us; and extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you.

How do we use your personal data?

The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways;

  • Provision of services and account management:
  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you;
  • To send your information to clients to apply for jobs or assess your eligibility for jobs;
  • To answer your questions and enquiries;
  • To pay you for employment related goods and services;
  • To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us;
  • From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

How do we share your personal data?

BPC Recruitment will not pass your information to any third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations except for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process products and send you mailings). These third parties may include:

  • We use third party service providers to provide a recruiting software system;
  • We also share your personal data with other third-party service providers that may assist us in recruiting talent, administering and evaluating pre-employment screening and testing, and improving our recruiting practices;
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications, credit and criminal reference checking services;
  • To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

How do we store your personal data?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not hold your personal information longer than necessary for the legitimate provision of recruitment services. Where required by law we hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. We rely on you to inform us of all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Different laws require us to keep data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year (a) from the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provided you with work finding services. We aim to provide you with useful work-related services for the whole of your career, however we will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data.

What are cookies and how are they used?

Like many other websites, the BPC Recruitment website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to notify a user that they are using an outdated version of IE and that they should upgrade. This cookie holds no personal data. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Choosing how we use your data and your rights

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

BPC Recruitment will never sell your personally identifiable information to any third party without your express consent. We are, by nature of providing you with work-finding services, required to share your information with our clients in the pursuit of helping you secure employment but we’ll always seek your permission first.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data BPC Recruitment processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data BPC Recruitment processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to BPC Recruitment processing your personal data/ and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by changing your preferences by contacting us at hello@bpcrecruit.co.uk.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes. This policy was last updated on 12th September 2019.

Complaint or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact hello@bpcrecruit.co.uk or 01992 558855 or via post to Turnberry House, 30 St Andrew Street, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG14 1JA

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our websitePlease see our Privacy Policy.